A plain-cash valuation · Journey Energy Inc. (TSX: JOY)
How much cash does Journey really make, and what is a share of it worth?
Journey Energy produces oil and gas from mature, low decline properties across Alberta and a growing Duvernay joint venture, and runs a power generation side business selling electricity into the Alberta grid. Production averaged 11,261 boe a day in 2025, about 61 per cent oil and liquids, and the Gilby power plant made its first power sales in June 2026. The 2026 plan trades some production for Duvernay drilling and power spending. This page counts only the cash that was actually left over each year, after every bill was paid and every well was drilled, then asks the only question that matters to an owner: what is one share worth, and how does that compare with the price? The rules come from the calculations economists and engineers use to decide whether a project is worth building, applied to a whole company.
figures to FY2025 · price C$5.96 (close of 28 August 2026) · all figures Canadian dollarsWhat Journey really earned, and what you are assuming it will earn
Solid bars are reported history: the real cash left each year after every bill was paid and every well was drilled. Negative years are when the owners put cash in; positive years are when it came back out. Striped bars are your projection.
Table view: every year, C$ millions
| Year | Status | Real cash left | Per share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | reported | 45.2 | $0.80 |
| 2022 | reported | 65.7 | $1.01 |
| 2023 | reported | 36.0 | $0.54 |
| 2024 | reported | −1.5 | −$0.02 |
| 2025 | reported | −0.9 | −$0.01 |
| 2026 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2027 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2028 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2029 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2030 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2031 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2032 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2033 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2034 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2035 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2036 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2037 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2038 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2039 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2040 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2041 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2042 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2043 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2044 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2045 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
| 2046 | projected | 28.9 | $0.43 |
If you bought one share today
The red bar is what you pay. Yellow years pay you back, including the return you asked for. Green years are pure profit on top. If there is no green, you paid more than the cash is worth.
At these settings you never get C$5.96 back with a 9.0% return within 21 years. Buying at C$5.96 loses you $2.48 a share in today's dollars.
What a share is worth under different assumptions
Your required return down the side, ten-year growth across the top. Your current setting is outlined; the dashed cells are within 10% of today's price. Blue means worth more than C$5.96, red means worth less.
Growth after year 10, the well life, the starting point and the switches above all carry through. Every cell is the same arithmetic as the big number at the top.
Three honest answers from the same cash
Three answers from the same accounts and the same arithmetic, at your required return, long-run growth and well life. The gap between them is the growth you choose to believe in, and nothing else.
From the reported figures to the cash in the bank, FY2025
Reported profit is an accountant's number, and the "cash flow" companies quote usually leaves the drilling out. Here the reported figures are worked down to the cash that was actually left after every bill and every well. Figures in C$ millions.
| FY2025, C$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Profit, as reported (the headline number) | 25.9 |
| Cash generated by operations, as reported | 50.3 |
| + Interest paid, put back | 5.7 |
| − Rent on leases | −0.8 |
| − Every dollar spent on wells and plants | −56.1 |
| = Real cash left for owners | −0.9 |
| Per share (67.8M diluted) | −$0.01 |
| For comparison: dividends paid in 2025 | 0.0 |
| For comparison: assets bought and sold, net | −6.5 |
What we take out, and why
- Depreciation, depletion and every other paper charge: accountants spread the cost of past drilling over years. We ignore that and count the cash actually spent on wells and plants in the year it went out, so nothing is counted twice.
- Interest paid: put back. Interest is the price of borrowed money, and your required return already charges for the price of money, so every company is judged the same way whether it borrows or not.
- Rent on leases: small and short leases are treated as a cost of producing, like fuel.
- Every dollar spent on wells and plants: taken out in full, including the drilling that grows production. That spending buys the future cash the dials project, so it is counted where it happens.
What 5 years of accounts say
Every line the model uses, every year, with the latest year highlighted. Dividends and buybacks are shown as money leaving for owners.
Every year, C$ millions
| C$ millions | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit, as reported | 99.1 | 155.2 | 15.8 | 5.1 | 25.9 |
| Cash generated by operations, as reported | 40.9 | 106.6 | 66.6 | 35.6 | 50.3 |
| + Interest paid, put back | 7.6 | 3.6 | 9.7 | 6.0 | 5.7 |
| − Rent on leases | −0.4 | −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.7 | −0.8 |
| − Spent on wells and plants | −3.0 | −44.2 | −39.9 | −42.5 | −56.1 |
| = Real cash left for owners | 45.2 | 65.7 | 36.0 | −1.5 | −0.9 |
| Real cash per share, C$ | $0.80 | $1.01 | $0.54 | −$0.02 | −$0.01 |
| Assets bought and sold, net | 4.4 | 62.3 | 0.9 | −1.3 | −6.5 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Debt after cash, year end | 49.7 | 79.0 | 44.7 | 46.4 | 49.6 |
| Shares, millions (diluted average) | 56.4 | 64.8 | 66.2 | 63.0 | 67.8 |
| Production, barrels of oil equivalent a day | 8,004 | 9,778 | 12,415 | 11,275 | 11,261 |
How the maths works, and what to be careful about
The words on this page
- Real cash (true cash)
- What was left in the bank each year after every bill, every tax payment and every well drilled. Not profit, and not "cash flow" as companies usually quote it, which leaves the drilling out. The strictest number there is.
- Required return
- The yearly return you insist on for taking the risk. A dollar promised in ten years is worth less than a dollar today; this rate says how much less. 9% is a common professional figure for a large Canadian producer; the reserve engineers use 10%.
- Well life (reserve life)
- How long the wells keep producing. After the life you choose, nothing is counted. Journey's year end 2025 report shows 49.5 million boe of proved reserves and 86.3 million boe of proved plus probable. The company states reserve life indices of 11.5 years proved and 18.0 years on a 2P basis using forecast volumes; against the 11,261 boe a day actually produced in 2025 the 2P figure works out to 21 years, which is what the model uses.
- What a share is worth
- Every future year's cash, shrunk back to today's dollars at your required return, added up, less the debt, divided by the number of shares. Pay less than this and you earn more than your required return; pay more and you earn less.
- Where the default growth comes from
- Journey's updated 2026 guidance of 10,300 to 10,700 boe a day sits below 2025's 11,261 average as capital shifts to the Duvernay joint venture and the power plants, so the growth dial starts at 0 per cent; the power build out is the upside case, not the base case.
The arithmetic, step by step
- Count the real cash each past year: cash generated by operations as reported, plus interest paid put back, minus rent on leases, minus every dollar spent on wells and plants. Buying and selling assets is shown separately.
- Project it. The starting cash you choose (an average of the history, or the latest year) grows at your growth dial for ten years, then at the long-run rate for as long as the wells keep producing. Nothing is counted after the well life ends.
- Bring it back to today. Each year's cash is shrunk by your required return, counted at mid-year because cash arrives through the year rather than on 31 December.
- Turn it into a share value. Add up the shrunk cash; take off net debt of C$46M; divide by 67.48M shares.
- Work it backwards. "The growth today's price assumes" is the ten-year growth rate at which this start is worth exactly the share price.
Where the numbers come from
- Operating cash flow, cash interest paid, lease payments, capital spending and acquisitions for every year from 2021 to 2025 were hand-checked on 1 September 2026 against the audited annual financial statements on journeyenergy.ca; each year's statement of cash flows was cross-footed against its own subtotals, and the lease figures were confirmed against the lease obligation notes.
- The history is five fiscal years, fewer than the eight this model prefers, because aggregated coverage for Journey starts at 2021. Averages therefore use five years, and 2021 was a post COVID recovery year with almost no drilling, which flatters that year's spare cash.
- Capital spending is the audited cash additions to petroleum and natural gas properties, exploration assets and administrative assets from the investing sections; it runs below the company's stated exploration and development budgets in some years because accrued costs settle later. The acquisitions column is the audited cash spent on acquisitions net of disposition proceeds: 4.4 million in 2021, 65.3 million gross in 2022 (the year of the 112.5 million Enerplus asset purchase, partly funded by a 45 million vendor note and shares, so cash out was smaller than the headline), a slightly net buying 2023, and modest net selling in 2024 and 2025.
- The power generation side business is real but young: roughly 55 million dollars invested through 2025 (13.9 million in 2024 and 16.5 million in 2025 are inside the capital line), the Gilby plant made first power sales on 24 June 2026, Mazeppa is deferred to August 2027, and the small Countess facility was sold in June 2026. Almost none of the power cash flow is in this history yet.
- Interest is the cash interest paid from the audited supplementary cash flow notes.
- Lease payments are the audited financing-section payments on office, equipment and vehicle leases, between 0.3 and 0.8 million a year; lease liabilities are about 2 million dollars or less.
- Net debt is total debt less cash and includes lease liabilities. Journey's own measure also counts the working capital balance and values the convertible debentures differently: 57.0 million at year end 2021, 98.8 at 2022, 61.7 at 2023, 60.3 at 2024, 50.6 at 2025 and 57.8 million at 30 June 2026, versus the 49.7, 79.0, 44.7, 46.4, 49.6 and 45.6 million used here.
- No dividends or buybacks have been paid in these years.
- 2022 and 2021 net income include large non-cash items (deferred tax recoveries and impairment reversals), so reported earnings overstate cash in those years; the cash columns are the fairer read.
- The 67.48 million share count is basic shares; the company's own net asset value arithmetic uses 70.3 million fully diluted. The decommissioning liability on Journey's mature wells is not captured here; the company guides about 7.7 million a year of asset retirement spending.
- Analyst targets: average C$6.19 across 4 analysts (stockanalysis.com analyst consensus (S&P Global), 28 August 2026).
For the technically minded
The method is the one used to evaluate capital projects, from Ted Lawrence, The Business Guide to Economic Evaluations: Projects, Leases, Tariffs and Acquisitions (2017). "Real cash" is the book's project cash flow (chapter 3) with depreciation, debt servicing and debt-like leases restructured out (chapters 4, 5 and 19); short operating leases stay in as a cost of producing, a chapter 19 judgment. The value per share follows the share-purchase evaluation of chapter 20: present value of the company's cash flows at the cost of capital (chapter 10), mid-year discounting (chapter 12), plus non-required assets, less net debt and the decommissioning liability. "What you gain or lose" is the bid-curve NPV of chapter 20; "when you get your money back" is the discounted payout of chapter 13; the bars follow the project profile of chapter 6. The reverse solve on growth is a plain reverse DCF.
Discount-rate anchors: 9% is a common cost-of-equity figure for a large Canadian producer and 10% is the reserve-report convention (PV10). The long-run rate defaults to 0% here: a depleting resource should not be assumed to grow forever, so anything above zero is a judgment you make with the dial.
Sources
- Ted Lawrence, The Business Guide to Economic Evaluations: Projects, Leases, Tariffs and Acquisitions (2017). Chapters used: 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 12, 13, 19 and 20.
- Journey 2025 audited financial statements (2025 and 2024 cash flows, leases, interest paid) (11 March 2026, checked 1 September 2026)
- Journey 2024 audited financial statements (2024 and 2023 cash flows, leases, interest paid) (March 2025, checked 1 September 2026)
- Journey 2022 audited financial statements (2022 and 2021 cash flows, Enerplus deal, leases) (March 2023, checked 1 September 2026)
- Journey Q4 2025 MD&A (operating cash flow and capital reconciliation) (11 March 2026, checked 1 September 2026)
- stockanalysis.com, Journey financials, balance sheet and cash flow (10 year view) (30 August 2026)
- stockanalysis.com, JOY quote, statistics and forecast pages (28 August 2026 close; statistics updated 30 August 2026)
- Journey Q2 2026 results (first power sales, updated guidance) (6 August 2026)
- Journey 2025 annual results and 2026 guidance (11 March 2026)
- Journey year-end 2025 reserves and net asset value (24 February 2026)
- Journey 2024 annual results (2024 and 2023 figures) (12 March 2025)
- Journey 2023 annual results (2023 and 2022 figures) (12 March 2024)
- Journey 2022 annual results (2022 and 2021 figures, Enerplus acquisition detail) (8 March 2023)

